Varghese Summersett
[…] The law authorized the death penalty or life imprisonment for assassination. The Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994 revised and expanded federal death penalty procedures. It reaffirmed the assassination of the President as a capital offense and added new protections and procedures for capital cases.

Current statute 18 U.S.C. § 1751 states:

“(a) Whoever kills (1) any individual who is the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President, or, if there is no Vice President, the officer next in the order of succession to the Office of the President of the United States, the Vice President-elect, or any person who is acting as President under the Constitution and laws of the United States… shall be punished (1) by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or (2) by death or imprisonment for any term of years or for life, if death results to such individual.”

Video of Thomas Matthew Crooks’s Assassination Attempt on July 13, 2024

Imposition of the Death Penalty

While the federal statute authorizes capital punishment for presidential assassination, the death penalty has never actually been imposed under this law.