Varghese Summersett
[…] The Safety Net Provisions: Two critical statutory provisions protect injury victims when driver coverage fails:

Texas Insurance Code Section 1954.054 provides that “if an insurance policy maintained by a transportation network company driver under this subchapter has lapsed or does not provide the coverage required by this subchapter, the transportation network company shall provide the coverage required by this subchapter beginning with the first dollar of a claim against the driver.” This means if the driver lacks proper coverage, Lyft must step in immediately.

Texas Insurance Code Section 1954.055 states that “coverage under an automobile insurance policy maintained by the transportation network company is not contingent on a transportation network company driver’s personal automobile insurer initially denying a claim.” This provision eliminates the requirement that you must first exhaust the driver’s personal insurance before accessing the TNC’s policy.

Period 0: App Turned Off — Driver’s Personal Insurance Only