Varghese Summersett
[…] The statute divides coverage into distinct periods based on the driver’s app status, with different requirements for each period.

What the Law Requires During Each Period

Period 0 (App Off): When not logged into the Lyft app, drivers must carry Texas’s standard minimum liability coverage under Transportation Code Chapter 601: $30,000 per person for bodily injury, $60,000 per accident for bodily injury, and $25,000 for property damage.

Period 1 (App On, Waiting for Requests): Texas Insurance Code Section 1954.052 mandates that when a driver is “logged on to the transportation network company’s digital network and is available to receive transportation network requests but is not engaged in a prearranged ride,” the automobile insurance policy must provide minimum coverage of $50,000 per person for bodily injury or death, $100,000 per incident for bodily injury or death, and $25,000 for property damage.