Varghese Summersett
[…] What is Pain and Suffering

What is Pain and Suffering?

Pain and suffering refer to the physical discomfort and emotional distress a person endures as a result of an injury. Unlike economic damages, such as hospital bills or property repair costs, pain and suffering are intangible losses. They are subjective and vary greatly from person to person.

In Texas, pain and suffering damages are recognized under the umbrella of non-economic damages. According to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.001, non-economic damages include “physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, and injury to reputation.”

Examples of pain and suffering could include chronic back pain from a car accident; anxiety or depression following a dog attack; PTSD after a serious motorcycle collision; and disfigurement or scarring resulting from a burn injury.