Varghese Summersett
[…] If the prosecution believes that you possessed THC outside the marijuana plant and the concentration of THC is greater than 0.3% by dry weight, you can be charged with a felony.

our bench is deep

What are the risks of possessing Delta 8 THC and Delta 10 THC?

Delta 8 THC is not illegal in Texas; Neither is Delta 10 THC.

To understand why Delta 8 and Delta 10 aren’t illegal, you have first to understand how THC is criminalized in Texas.

Texas categorizes cases into penalty groups. Health and Safety Code Section 481.103 defines Penalty Group 2, which includes “any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers unless specifically excepted.”

It goes on to include “tetrahydrocannabinols, other than marihuana, and synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant… and their isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity.”

You would think this means if Delta 8 and Delta 10 are either synthetic equivalents or isomers with similar chemical structure and pharmacological activity they are illegal.

That would be true except for the exemption in Section 481.002, which excludes hemp and THC in hemp.