Varghese Summersett
[…] Who Actually Provides the Coverage: The Critical Distinction

The statute establishes what coverage must exist, but understanding who actually provides it — and which policy pays first —determines your entire claims strategy.

The Safety Net Provisions: Two critical statutory provisions protect injury victims when driver coverage fails:

Texas Insurance Code Section 1954.054 provides that “if an insurance policy maintained by a transportation network company driver under this subchapter has lapsed or does not provide the coverage required by this subchapter, the transportation network company shall provide the coverage required by this subchapter beginning with the first dollar of a claim against the driver.” This means if the driver lacks proper coverage, Lyft must step in immediately.