Varghese Summersett
[…] Deferred adjudication operates differently because it is not a conviction. When a judge grants deferred adjudication, they accept your guilty or no-contest plea but defer the finding of guilt. If you successfully complete all conditions, the case is dismissed rather than resulting in a permanent conviction on your record.

Because deferred adjudication is technically not a conviction, the prohibition in Article 42A.701(g) may not apply. Early termination of deferred adjudication is governed by a separate statute: Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42A.111. Subsection (b) states that a judge “may dismiss the proceedings and discharge a defendant before the expiration of the period of deferred adjudication community supervision if, in the judge’s opinion, the best interest of society and the defendant will be served.

This gives judges discretionary authority to grant early release from DWI deferred adjudication. The key word is discretionary. There is no automatic entitlement, and judges vary significantly in their willingness to grant these requests.