Varghese Summersett
[…] The bullet lodged in Roosevelt’s chest, but he survived.
  • Ronald Reagan – Shot by John Hinckley Jr. on March 30, 1981 outside the Washington Hilton Hotel. Reagan was seriously wounded but recovered.
  • Donald Trump – Former President Trump was shot by Thomas Matthew Crooks on July 13, 2024.

Punishment for Attempted Assassination

Federal law distinguishes between successful and attempted assassinations in terms of punishment:

  • Successful assassination can result in the death penalty.
  • Attempted assassination has a maximum penalty of life imprisonment.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1751, attempted assassination of the President is punishable by up to life in prison:

“(c) Whoever attempts to kill or kidnap any individual designated in subsection (a) of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.”

Attempted Presidential Assassinations and Punishments

  • John Hinckley Jr. (attempted to kill Reagan) – Found not guilty by reason of insanity and confined to a psychiatric hospital for over 30 years before being released under strict conditions in 2016.