Varghese Summersett
[…] What is the Statute of Limitations?

The statute of limitations is a law that sets the maximum time after an event within which legal proceedings may be initiated. In the context of personal injury cases, it determines how long an injured party has to file a lawsuit against the party responsible for their injuries.

In Texas, the general statute of limitations for personal injury cases is governed by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.003(a), which states:

“Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”

This means that in most personal injury cases in Texas, you have two years from the date of the injury to file a lawsuit.

Why Do We Have Statutes of Limitations for Personal Injury Cases?

Statutes of limitations serve several important purposes in our legal system: