Varghese Summersett
[…] News
 
Varghese Summersett
When nature calls, it can be tempting to answer it in the most convenient way possible. However, urinating in public can have serious consequences in Texas. While taking a leak may seem like a minor indiscretion, public urination is actually illegal, and it can result in fines, community service, and possibly a criminal record. Is Public Urination Illegal in Texas? [2023]

What is Public Urination in the Eyes of the Law?

Public urination, in the eyes of the law, falls under the category of Disorderly Conduct in the state of Texas. Specifically, Section 42.01 of the Texas Penal Code defines disorderly conduct as the act of “exposing his anus or genitals in a public place and is reckless about whether another may be present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.” This offense is typically considered a Class C misdemeanor in Texas, the lowest misdemeanor offense in the state. However, don’t let that classification fool you. The consequences of a Class C misdemeanor can be more significant than you might think.