Varghese Summersett
[…] By documenting the driver’s history of alcohol-related incidents and demonstrating the willful nature of their decision to drive, we secured a settlement that included significant punitive damages, providing meaningful financial security for the widow and her three children.

Can You Sue a Bar or Restaurant for a Drunk Driving Death

Can You Sue a Bar or Restaurant After a Drunk Driving Death?

Yes, in certain circumstances. Texas has what’s called a “Dram Shop” law that allows victims to sue alcohol providers who contributed to a drunk driving crash.

Under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 2.02, you can hold a bar, restaurant, or other alcohol seller liable if they served alcohol to a person who was “obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others.” The establishment must have been aware of the intoxication at the time of service.

Fort Bend County has a thriving restaurant and nightlife scene in areas like Sugar Land, Missouri City, and Richmond.