Varghese Summersett
[…] • Communication Control: Monitoring or controlling the child’s communications with others to maintain control over the child’s relationships and interactions.

These grooming behaviors are often subtle and insidious, making them difficult to detect early on.

new child grooming law in Texas

Texas’ New Child Grooming Law

As mentioned earlier, Texas’ child grooming law, which went into effect on September 1, 2023, targets adults who attempt to groom minors under the age of 18 for sexual abuse or exploitation.

The new law is defined in Section 15.032 of the Texas Penal Code, which states that a person commits an offense if he or she “knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces, or attempts to persuade, induce, entice, or coerce,” a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or activity or to be a party to the conduct.