Varghese Summersett
[…] There’s no sentencing enhancement in the state system for capital murder based on the offense qualifying as a hate crime. Article 42.014, Code of Criminal Procedure does not allow for a sentencing enhancement other than for arson, graffiti, or criminal mischief.

Federally, this offense could be prosecuted as a hate crime18 USC 249 is the federal Hate Crime statute. 18 USC 249 (a)(1) covers willfully causing bodily injury or death “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin” of the victim(s). The federal murder statute, covered in 18 USC 1111, occurs when a person possesses malice aforethought and unlawfully kills victims with a firearm. A person convicted of first-degree murder can receive the death penalty.