Varghese Summersett
[…] By Amending Code of Criminal Procedure 38.371, evidence, the legislature made Article 38.371 apply to ALL offenses of any type where the alleged victim is a family member (including individuals who have or had a dating relationship under Family Code Section 71.0021(b); family members under FC Section 71.003 including former spouses, siblings, foster children/parents, individuals related by a common ancestor, parents and and children, in-laws; and household members under FC Section 71.005.)

Article 38.371 allows the introduction - by either the defense or state - and subject to the Rules of Evidence - testimony and evidence regarding "all relevant facts and circumstances" that would "assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense" specifically "including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim."

Link: SB 2136

Senate Bill 20 - Probation for Prostitution Mandatory

Signed - Effective September 1, 2019
mandatory probation