Varghese Summersett
[…] Link: SB 1802

House Bill 101 - Spoofing Calls is a Crime

spoofed calls are illegal

Signed - Effective September 1, 2019

House Bill 101 creates a Spoofed Calls statute under Penal Code 33A.051 that makes it illegal to spoof a phone number when the call is made with the intent to defraud, harass, or cause harm. Subsection (d) allows officers to spoof phone calls while on official duty.

Link: HB 101

Senate Bill 38 - Hazing Statute Expanded

hazing criminal case texas

Signed - Effective September 1, 2019

Senate Bill 38 expands Section 37.151 of the Education Code from sororities and fraternities to also include "student government, a band or musical group or an academic, athletic, cheerleading, or dance team, including any group or team that participates in National Collegiate Athletic Association competition"

Link: SB 38

Senate Bill 1754 - Prosecutors No Longer Need to Prove Intent: Taking a Weapon from a Peace Officer

taking a weapon from an officer

Signed - Effective September 1, 2019

SB 1754 removes the intent element from taking (or attempting to take) a weapon from a peace officer.