Varghese Summersett
[…] Hazing is a criminal violation under Texas law that can follow you far beyond college and damage the reputation of the fraternity and university.

In this article, the criminal defense attorneys at Varghese Summersett explain the law and the legal and collateral consequences of fraternity hazing in Texas. Here’s what you need to know to protect yourself and the fraternity from facing legal action for participating in hazing in the Lone Star State. 

What Constitutes Hazing in Texas?

What Constitutes Hazing in Texas? 

Under Texas state law, specifically Section 37.151 of the Texas Education Code, hazing is defined as: “any intentional, knowing, or reckless act, occurring on or off the campus of an educational institution, by one person alone or acting with others, directed against a student, for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, holding office in, or maintaining membership in an organization if the act:

(A)  is any type of physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking, branding, electronic shocking, placing of a harmful substance on the body, or similar activity;

(B)  involves sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, confinement in a small space, calisthenics, or other similar activity that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student;

(C)  involves consumption of a food, liquid, alcoholic beverage, liquor, drug, or other substance that subjects the student to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the mental or physical health or safety of the student;

(D)  is any activity that induces, causes, or requires the student to perform a duty or task that involves a violation of the Penal Code; or

(E)  involves coercing, the student to consume a drug or an alcoholic beverage or liquor in an amount that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the student is intoxicated, as defined by Texas law.

Fraternity Hazing in Texas

What Are Some Common Examples Of Hazing?

Hazing can take many forms, ranging from subtle coercion to extreme physical and psychological abuse. It often masquerades as tradition or team-building but can have devastating consequences for those involved.