Arlington BubbleLife - https://arlington.bubblelife.com
[…] Did they express genuine remorse? Or did they hide, lie, or show indifference? Post-crash behavior doesn’t change what happened, but it shapes how a jury perceives the defendant’s character.

The victim’s story matters too. Juries award damages based partly on who was lost. A young parent with children, a family’s primary breadwinner, a beloved community member. These details humanize the loss and help jurors understand what was taken from the family.

Dram Shop Liability: Holding Bars and Restaurants Accountable

Texas has a “dram shop” law under Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 2.02 that allows victims’ families to sue bars, restaurants, and other alcohol providers in certain circumstances.

A dram shop claim requires proving the establishment served alcohol to someone who was “obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others.” This is a high bar.

Simply serving someone who later turns out to be legally drunk isn’t enough. The intoxication must have been obvious to the server.

Criminal history can support dram shop claims indirectly.